Model Context Protocol

Your AI Job Agent β€” With a Hard Spend Cap

Connect Resumly to Claude, Claude Code, Cursor, or VS Code, sign in with your Resumly account, and just say it: β€œrefresh my searches, tailor my resume for the top match, and apply.” No API key to copy.

https://mcp.resumly.ai/mcp

Prefer code? Download the test-drive notebook β€” it uses an API key against the same account and balance; every priced call is commented out by default.

MCP client β€” connected to Resumly
You

Refresh my searches, tailor my resume for the top match, and apply.

Assistant

Ran your 3 saved searches ($0.15 total). Best new match: Senior Data Engineer at Northwind β€” 92% match, posted 2 hours ago. Tailoring your resume now ($0.25)…

Assistant

Resume tailored. Ready to apply β€” submitting costs $0.50, billed only if the application is confirmed submitted. Shall I go ahead?

You

Yes, apply.

Assistant

Application submitted and confirmed βœ… Total spent: $0.90. Remaining balance: $4.10.

Connected in Under a Minute

No SDK code and no API key required. Add one server address, sign in with your Resumly account, and start talking.

01

Add the Resumly Server

In Claude, Claude Code, Cursor, or VS Code, add a remote MCP server (in Claude: a custom connector) with the address below. There is no API key to create or paste.

https://mcp.resumly.ai/mcp
02

Sign In to Resumly

Your assistant opens a Resumly sign-in window. Sign in with your Resumly account and approve access. Any plan works β€” including Free.

# Sign in with your Resumly account
03

Just Talk

Ask in plain English: refresh searches, tailor resumes, research companies, prep for interviews, apply. Your assistant does the clicking.

"Tailor my resume for the top match"
Setup Guides

Connect Your Assistant

Claude, Claude Code, Cursor, and VS Code connect by signing in with your Resumly account. ChatGPT is shown with its current status instead of setup steps that are not verified yet.

Connect Claude (web, desktop, mobile)

  1. In Claude, open Settings β†’ Connectors and choose Add custom connector.
  2. Name it Resumly and paste the server address below.
  3. Choose Connect, sign in with your Resumly account in the window that opens, and approve access.
Server address
https://mcp.resumly.ai/mcp
Built-In Guardrails

An Agent You Can Leave Unattended

Handing an AI your job search shouldn't mean handing it a blank check. Every guardrail is enforced server-side β€” not by the assistant's good manners.

🏷️

Prices Announced Per Action

Every tool tells your assistant what it costs before it runs β€” $0.05 to refresh a search, $0.25 to tailor a resume, $0.50 to submit an application. No hidden charges, ever.

βœ‹

Two-Step Apply Confirmation

Applications are never one-shot. The server requires an explicit confirmation step before any application is submitted β€” your assistant has to ask you first.

🚫

Failures Are Never Billed

You pay per successful operation only. A submitted application ($0.50) is billed only when the submission is confirmed. Anything that fails costs nothing.

πŸ’³

Your Balance Is the Hard Cap

Billing is prepaid. Your AI can never overspend your balance β€” when it hits zero, priced operations stop and free reads keep working. Top up only when you choose to.

Pricing

Reads Are Free. Actions Are Cents.

Per successful operation, from your prepaid balance. Failed operations are never billed. A one-time $5 trial credit is added when your account creates its first API key in Settings β†’ API.

OperationPrice
Refresh jobs (run a search)$0.05
Import a job$0.05
Parse base resume$0.05
Tailored resume$0.25
Cover letter$0.10
PDF export$0.02
Submitted applicationBilled only when the application is confirmed submitted$0.50
Company research$0.25
Interview questions$0.10
Interview answer feedback$0.05
Resume rewrite$0.50
Translate$0.10

Free once connected: matched-jobs board with match scores, salary, and applicability Β· saved-search crud, supply check, and plain-english query builder Β· applications tracker Β· classified employer inbox and replies Β· autopilot controls Β· docx downloads Β· balance and usage ledger.

Put Your Job Search on Autopilot β€” in Your Own Words

Connect Claude, Claude Code, Cursor, or VS Code, sign in, and ask for your first tailored resume.

MCP FAQ

Common questions about supported MCP clients, signing in, pricing, and what your assistant can do.

Claude (web, desktop, and mobile, as a custom connector), Claude Code, Cursor, and VS Code connect by signing in with your Resumly account. Other MCP clients that support remote servers with account sign-in (OAuth) can connect the same way. ChatGPT has not been verified yet; its full read/write MCP is limited to Business, Enterprise, and Edu on the web, and Pro supports read/fetch only.

All reads are free β€” your matched-jobs board, applications tracker, employer inbox, saved searches, and balance. Priced operations are billed per successful call: refresh a search $0.05, import a job $0.05, tailor a resume $0.25, cover letter $0.10, submitted application $0.50 (billed only on confirmed submission), company research $0.25, interview questions $0.10, answer grading $0.05. A one-time $5 trial credit is added when your account creates its first API key in Settings β†’ API.

No. Billing is prepaid and your balance is a hard spend cap β€” the server refuses priced operations once the balance reaches zero, so your assistant can never spend money you haven't loaded. Every tool announces its price before running, failed operations are never billed, and applications additionally require a two-step confirmation.

No. Submitting an application is a two-step operation: the server returns a confirmation request that your assistant must complete before anything is submitted. The $0.50 application fee is charged only when the submission is confirmed β€” a failed or unconfirmed application costs nothing.

A connected assistant can read the Resumly data on your account β€” matched jobs, resumes, applications, and classified employer emails β€” and perform the actions you approve. Resumly logs which tools were called for billing and analytics, but never sees or stores your assistant conversation content. You can end access at any time by removing the Resumly connector in your assistant's settings.

No. You connect by signing in with your Resumly account; there is no key to paste into your assistant. API keys are for the Python SDK and the REST API. One reason to create one anyway: the one-time $5 trial credit is added when your account creates its first key in Settings β†’ API.

No. Every plan β€” including Free β€” can connect and use the free read tools. Priced actions are paid from a prepaid balance that you top up only if you want to keep going; the one-time $5 trial credit covers a first run of every operation.